Video Communication Systems

Fiber Optic Links

Fiber Optic Links

The VidOptic line of fiber optic transmission systems are the price-performance leader and can connect to SD/HD-SDI, broadband, and RF networks.  The system features a wide variety of competitively priced fiber optic links and products for the Broadcast HDTV, Video Production, Studio Camera feeds, Military Applications, and Medical applications. The HD-SDI Video System supports uncompressed HD-SDI & SDI signals, real time digital video transmission, and SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 252M standards. Using AGC techniques for distances from back-to-back to 40 Kilometers, the digital signaling offers superior receiver output stability, which is unaffected by changes in fiber path attenuation due to aging or splicing points. The extended temperature capability of these systems satisfies very critical applications requiring high quality video performance with high reliability. Rely on us for all your fiber optic links.


Refine Search

Product Compare (0)


FCA-2500 VidOptic CATV Class EDFA Fiber Optic Amplifier

FCA-2500 VidOptic CATV Class EDFA Fiber Optic Amplifier

FEATURES 19” 1U standard housing with VFD display High quality low noise 980nm/1480nm pump..

FCA-2530 VidOptic High Power 1550nm Fiber Optic Amplifier for FTTH/FTTP

FCA-2530 VidOptic High Power 1550nm Fiber Optic Amplifier for FTTH/FTTP

FEATURES High adjustable output power: maximum 35dBm Fiber output supporting multi-ports: 20dBm&..

FCN-2000 CATV Cable TV Universal  Fiber Optic Node

FCN-2000 CATV Cable TV Universal Fiber Optic Node

FEATURES 1550nm/1310nm dual wavelength 19″1U standard rack mount Low noise, high linearit..

FCN-2000L-2 Fiber to the Building Indoor CATV Cable TV Node CATV

FCN-2000L-2 Fiber to the Building Indoor CATV Cable TV Node CATV

FEATURES Compact indoor FTTB design Working at 1550nm/1310nm optical wavelength 45~862MHz RF ba..

FCR-2000 Fiber to the Home (FTTH) CATV Cable TV Receiver

FCR-2000 Fiber to the Home (FTTH) CATV Cable TV Receiver

FEATURES Compact Aluminum Die Cast Housing High Linearity Photodiode 1000MHz Low noise GaAs Amp..

FCR-2100-LB L-Band and CATV Fiber Optic Receiver

FCR-2100-LB L-Band and CATV Fiber Optic Receiver

FEATURES High Linearity Photodiode 2150MHz Bandwidth Low noise GaAs Amplifier Compact Aluminum..

FCT-2300 Series 1310nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

FCT-2300 Series 1310nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

FEATURES Low noise high linearity Ortel-Emcore cooled DFB laser GaAs Technology up to 1000MHz (t..

FCT-2500 VidOptic 1550nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

FCT-2500 VidOptic 1550nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

FEATURES Low noise high linearity Ortel-Emcore cooled DFB laser Gas Technology up to 862/1000MHz..

FCT-2500D VidOptic 1550nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

FCT-2500D VidOptic 1550nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

FEATURES 19” 1U standard rack Higher Performance DFB Laser and LiNbO3 External Modulator ..

FDT-100 Fiber Optic RS-232/422/485 Async Data Modem

FDT-100 Fiber Optic RS-232/422/485 Async Data Modem

FEATURES Extend serial transmission from 2 to 120 km over fiber Selectable data I/F for RS-232/4..

FDT-2500 12 Bi-directional Data, 2 Bi-directional Audio & 8 Tally

FDT-2500 12 Bi-directional Data, 2 Bi-directional Audio & 8 Tally

FEATURES Supports 12 bi-directional data channels Supports 2 bi-directional audio channels (ster..

FET-1000-E Stand-alone Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter for 10/100/1000 BaseT

FET-1000-E Stand-alone Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter for 10/100/1000 BaseT

FEATURES Ability to force 10Mbps or 100Mbps or 1000Mbps on UTP port Auto-Negotiation on UTP port..

FRP-2300 CATV Cable TV Fiber Optic Return Path Receiver

FRP-2300 CATV Cable TV Fiber Optic Return Path Receiver

FEATURES 1550nm/1310nm dual wavelength 19″1U standard rack mount Low noise, high linearit..

SMPTE-HUT Hybrid Universal Transceiver for extending HD Camera Systems over Standard Singlemode Fiber

SMPTE-HUT Hybrid Universal Transceiver for extending HD Camera Systems over Standard Singlemode Fiber

FEATURES Operate cameras on plain singlemode fiber Take advantage of installed fiber backbones ..

VidOptic FVT/FVR 2000 Series HD SDI 3Gbs Transmitter & Reciever

VidOptic FVT/FVR 2000 Series HD SDI 3Gbs Transmitter & Reciever

The VidOptic 2000 Series offers multi-rate HD-SDI fiber optic transport with o..

Showing 1 to 15 of 43 (3 Pages)

VidOvation Corporation - HQ: 192 Technology Drive Suite V, 92618 Irvine, CA, USA

Copyright 2015. All Rights Reserved Terms & Condition

Live HD Video Transmission