Video Communication Systems

FRP-2300 CATV Cable TV Fiber Optic Return Path Receiver

  • Brand: VidOvation
  • Product Code: FRP-2300
  • Availability: In Stock

FEATURES

  • 1550nm/1310nm dual wavelength
  • 19″1U standard rack mount
  • Low noise, high linearity photodiode
  • 5- 200 MHz RF Bandwidth
  • Band pass filter depressing the up-streaming noise
  • Output adjustment and -20dB RF test available on front panel

OVERVIEW

FRP-2300 rack mount return path receiver is designed for the indoor CATV return signal receiving. In the 19” 1RU rack, there are maximum 4 independent return path optical receivers. With high performance photodiode and hybrid amplifier, FRP-2300 offers a clean return path band for Cable Modem up-streaming signals. Optical power indicator and RF test port on the front panel can indicate receiver ’s status.

SPECIFICATIONS

Items

Unit

Parameters

Input Optical Power

dBm

-15 ~ +2

Recommended Optical Input

dBm

-10 ~ 0

Optical Return Loss

dB

>55

Optical Wavelength

nm

1100 ~ 1600

Optical Fiber Connector

 

FC/APC or SC/APC

 

Noise Power Ratio

 

dB

≥ 15 (for DFB laser return path transmitter)

≥ 10 (for FP laser return path transmitter)

Frequency range

MHz

5~200

Flatness in band

dB

±0.75

 

RF Output Level

 

dBmV

 

20@-8dBm optical input

MGC Control Range

dB

±5

RF Return Loss

dB

≥16 (5~200 MHz)

Output Impedance

Ω

75

Working Temperature

ºC

0~+50

Power consumption

W

10

Power Supply

V

100~240 (50/60Hz)

 

Dimensions

mm

480×325×44

Weight

Kg

8

 

Ordering Information:

FRP-2300-A-BC 19” 1U Optical Return Path Receiver

A:    Number of independent optical return path receiver, from 1 to 4
BC: FC for FC/APC connector or SC for SC/APC connector


 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Related Products

FCN-2000L-2 Fiber to the Building Indoor CATV Cable TV Node CATV

FCN-2000L-2 Fiber to the Building Indoor CATV Cable TV Node CATV

FCN-2000L-2 Optical Fiber Receiver for Indoor CATV Cable TV FEATURES Compact indoor FTTB de..

FCT-2300 Series 1310nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

FCT-2300 Series 1310nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

Industrial High-Speed CATV Cable TV RF Signal Over Fiber Optics FEATURES Low noise high lin..

FCT-2500 VidOptic 1550nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

FCT-2500 VidOptic 1550nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

Fiber Optic Transmitters for High Power Distribution Networks FEATURES Low noise high linea..

FCN-2000 CATV Cable TV Universal  Fiber Optic Node

FCN-2000 CATV Cable TV Universal Fiber Optic Node

FEATURES 1550nm/1310nm dual wavelength 19″1U standard rack mount Low noise, high linearit..

VidOvation Corporation - 23 Spectrum Pointe Drive, Suite 206, Lake Forest, CA 92630 USA

Copyright 2017. All Rights Reserved Terms & Condition

Live HD Video Transmission
<