Clicky

FCN-2000 CATV Cable TV Universal Fiber Optic Node

$0.00

SKU: FCN-2000 Categories: ,

Description

FEATURES:

  • 1550nm/1310nm dual wavelength
  • 19″1U standard rack mount
  • Low noise, high linearity photodiode
  • 5- 200 MHz RF Bandwidth
  • Band pass filter depressing the up-streaming noise
  • Output adjustment and -20dB RF test available on front panel

 

OVERVIEW:

FCN-2000 optical node provides network operator the flexibility to fulfill network need and optimize network source. Both forward path receiver and return path transmitter have the same modular design for easy field installation and maintenance. The optical power indicator and RF test port on the module assist the operator checking the node status. User-friendly cover board indicates the main functions of the node. The standard outputs of FCN-2000 optical node are 2 independent RF ports and additional 2 split ports can be added upon request.

With high quality FP laser or DFB laser, the return path transmitter module set up a reliable return path optical link. User can power the FCN-2000 by 220V AC or 60V AC.

 

SPECIFICATIONS:

Items

Unit

Parameters

Input Optical Power

dBm

-15 ~ +2

Recommended Optical Input

dBm

-10 ~ 0

Optical Return Loss

dB

>55

Optical Wavelength

nm

1100 ~ 1600

Optical Fiber Connector

FC/APC or SC/APC

Noise Power Ratio

dB

≥ 15 (for DFB laser return path transmitter)

≥ 10 (for FP laser return path transmitter)

Frequency range

MHz

5~200

Flatness in band

dB

±0.75

RF Output Level

dBmV

20@-8dBm optical input

MGC Control Range

dB

±5

RF Return Loss

dB

≥16 (5~200 MHz)

Output Impedance

Ω

75

Working Temperature

ºC

0~+50

Power consumption

W

10

Power Supply

V

100~240 (50/60Hz)

Dimensions

mm

480×325×44

Weight

Kg

8

 

Ordering Information:

FCN-2000-A-BC 19” 1U Optical Return Path Receiver

A:    Number of independent optical return path receiver, from 1 to 4
BC: FC for FC/APC connector or SC for SC/APC connector

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FCN-2000 CATV Cable TV Universal Fiber Optic Node”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *