Video Communication Systems
  • FCT-2500 VidOptic 1550nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

FCT-2500 VidOptic 1550nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

  • Brand: VidOvation
  • Product Code: FCT-2500
  • Availability: In Stock

Fiber Optic Transmitters for High Power Distribution Networks

FEATURES

  • Low noise high linearity Ortel-Emcore cooled DFB laser
  • Gas Technology up to 862/1000MHz
  • RF power digital automatic process technology control the laser driving RF power level automatically according to RF signal level and channels, ensuring the best C/N, CTB and CSO
  • Excellent pre-distortion technology improves CTB, CSO and C/N
  • Built-in microprocessor accurately monitors laser output power and temperature.
  • Front panel VFD displays the status parameters and function message
  • SNMP network management optional

OVERVIEW

The VidOptic FCT-2500 is a direct modulation 1550nm DFB transmitter for analog TV, digital TV and CMTS signals local fiber dense distribution and QAM TV Signal long-distance fiber transmission. The transmitter utilizes high linearity DFB laser, RF power digital automatic process technique, along with RF pre-distortion circuit developed by Vidovation. The built-in microprocessor monitors the transmitter working status and automatically ensures the optimistic performance. The VidOptic FCT-2500 is ideal for analog TV fiber distribution within 20Km and QAM TV signal long distance transmission within 100Km.

SPECIFICATIONS

Item

Unit

Parameter

Optical Power

mW

10

Optical Link Path Loss

dB

11

Optical Wavelength

    nm

1550±10

Type of Laser

 

14pin cooled DFB laser in butterfly package with isolator

Optical modulation mode

 

                              Direct Modulation

Optical connector Type

 

                             SC/APC or FC/APC

Frequency Range

MHz

47~862 (1000MHz Optional)

RF Input Level

dBmV

15~25

Flatness In Band

dB

±0.75

  RF Input Impedance

 

     Ω

  75

Input Reflection Loss

dB

                                   ≥16 (47~862)MHz

    C/CTB

dB

65

    C/CSO

dB

59

     C/N

dB

51

AGC Control Range

dB

                                           0~15

MGC Control Range

dB

                                          0~15

Power Voltage

     V

AC 100V~240V 50/60 Hz

Power Consumption

     W

15

Operation Temperature

°C

0~50

Store Temperature

°C

-40~85

Relative Humidity

     %

Max 95% no condensation

Dimension

mm

483 (L) × 381 (W) × 44 (H)

            Weight

Kg

5


Test condition:Input 59 channels PAL-D signal to the optical transmitter and measure the standard optical receiver C/CTB, C/CSO and C/N in conditions of -1dBm optical input (10km fiber + optical attenuator) and 36 dBmV RF output

 

Ordering Information:

FCT-2500-AB-C-D-E-F High Power Fiber Optical Amplifier in 19” 2RU

AB (Output Power) 30_30dBm, 33_33dBm, 35_35dBm
C (Output Ports) 01_1 port, 02_2 ports, 04_4 ports, 08_8 ports, 16_16 ports, 20_20 ports
D (Connector) FA_FC/APC SA_SC/APC
E (Power Supply) Default _single 220VAC, 48_single -48V DC, AA_Two AC power supplies, DD_Two DC Power supplies; AD_AC and DC power supplies
F (1310nm/1490nm/1550nmWDM at each fiber output port) Default_None,W_WDM

 

 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Related Products

FCR-2100-LB L-Band and CATV Fiber Optic Receiver

FCR-2100-LB L-Band and CATV Fiber Optic Receiver

Exceptional FTTH Broadband CATV and Satellite L-Band Optical Receiver FEATURES High Lineari..

FCT-2500D VidOptic 1550nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

FCT-2500D VidOptic 1550nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

Optical Transmission Over Fiber Optic Network for Industrial Applications FEATURES 19&rdquo..

FCT-2300 Series 1310nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

FCT-2300 Series 1310nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

Industrial High-Speed CATV Cable TV RF Signal Over Fiber Optics FEATURES Low noise high lin..

FRP-2300 CATV Cable TV Fiber Optic Return Path Receiver

FRP-2300 CATV Cable TV Fiber Optic Return Path Receiver

FEATURES 1550nm/1310nm dual wavelength 19″1U standard rack mount Low noise, high linearit..

FCA-2530 VidOptic High Power 1550nm Fiber Optic Amplifier for FTTH/FTTP

FCA-2530 VidOptic High Power 1550nm Fiber Optic Amplifier for FTTH/FTTP

High Performance Optical Fiber Amplifier for Home and Business CATV FEATURES High adjustabl..

VidOvation Corporation - 23 Spectrum Pointe Drive, Suite 206, Lake Forest, CA 92630 USA

Copyright 2017. All Rights Reserved Terms & Condition

Live HD Video Transmission
<