Clicky

FCT-2500D VidOptic 1550nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter

$0.00

SKU: FCT-2500D Categories: ,

Description

Optical Transmission Over Fiber Optic Network for Industrial Applications

FEATURES:

  • 19” 1U standard rack
  • Higher Performance DFB Laser and LiNbO3 External Modulator
  • Dual Optical Outputs, Each Output≥9dBm
  • Excellent Predistortion Circuit
  • Gas Technology
  • SBS up to 18dBm
  • Built-in Mirco-Processor Monitoring Transmitter Status
  • Front Panel VFD displays accurate working parameters
  • RoHS compatible

 

OVERVIEW:

The VidOptic FCT-2500D 1550nm external modulation transmitter delivers TV signals, Digital Video, telephony and data in long haul transmission or local dense distribution. With well-qualified optical and electronic design, the FCT-2500D keeps the excellent performance by using high quality devices. All materials applied in FCT-2500D meet RoHS requirements.

SPECIFICATIONS:

Optical Parameter

Wavelength: 1550±5 nm or appointed ITU-T wavelength Laser type: cooled DFB with isolator in butterfly package Optical Modulation: LiNbO3 external modulator

SBS: Up to 18dBm adjustable

Fiber connector: FC/APC or SC/APC Optical Return Loss: ≥50dB

RF Parameters

Frequency Range: 47~ 862 MHz RF Input Level: 15~25 dBmV/ch Flatness: ±0.75 dB

Impedance: 75Ω

Input Return Loss: ≥16dB (47~862)MHz AGC Range: ±5 dB

MGC Range: ±5 dB Carrier to Noise: ≥51 dB

C/CSO: ≤-65 dB  C/CTB: ≤-65 dB

Power Supply

Power Supply: AC 100V~240V (50/60 Hz) or -48V DC

Power Consumption: 30 W

Environment

Working Temperature: 0~45ºC

Storage Temperature: -20~65ºC

Humidity: 95% non-condensing

Physical Parameters

Weight: 15Kg

Dimension (mm): 483×381×44

Customer Interface

Fiber Connector: SC/APC or FC/APC

RF Connector: Metric F or American F RF

Test Port: Metric F or American F

Power Supply

Power Supply: AC 100V~240V (50/60 Hz) or -48V DC

Power Consumption: 30 W

Environment

Working Temperature: 0~45ºC Storage

Temperature: -20~65ºC

Humidity: 95% non-condensing

Physical Parameters

Weight: 15Kg

Dimension (mm): 483×381×44

Customer Interface

Fiber Connector: SC/APC or FC/APC

RF Connector: Metric F or American F RF Test Port: Metric F or American F

Notes: The CNR and distortion are tested under 59 PAL-D channels within 550MHz and 320 MHz digital video channels, where the digital video channel level is 10dB lower than the analog TV channel. The transmitter is followed by a 17dBm EDFA. The optical signal input power to standard receiver is –1dBm after 65Km fiber and optical attenuator.

 

Ordering Information:

FCT-2500D – AB – CD- EF-G

AB

07_07dBm Optical Output with 16.5dBm SBS 09_09dBm Optical Output with up to 19dBm SBS

CD

FC_FC/APC Fiber Connector SC_ SC/APC Fiber Connector

EF

Default _220V AC 48_-48V DC

G

 Default_1550±5nm wavelength Appointed ITU-T wavelength

 

Additional information

SKU

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FCT-2500D VidOptic 1550nm DFB Fiber Optic CATV Cable TV RF Transmitter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *