Clicky

VidOwave 60G Point to Point 57-64 GHz Wireless Ethernet for 1 KM

$0.00

SKU: VidOwave GigaBit-60-1KM Categories: ,

Description

Multi Mode or Single Mode Ethernet Links for 1 KM with 12-inch Parabolic Antennas

 

VIDOWAVE 60 GHz SUMMARY:

The VidOwave 60G is remarkable for point to point wireless Ethernet communications. Operating on the V-Band the VidOwave 60G enables throughput at 1.25 Gbps to 1 KM. Single or Multi Mode Fiber Optic Interfaces are available.

The VidOwave 60G was designed for the 60 GHz spectrum for multiple reasons. This spectrum is unlicensed which allows for a lower or non-existent recurring cost. Also, due
to the atmospheric characteristics of 60 GHz, the VidOwave 60G is innately resistant to interference.

The VidOwave family of wireless Ethernet links has a proven record of performance on mission-critical events in Iraq and Afghanistan. The Latency of the VidOwave is next to zero at 2 nS. The VidOwave is been 100% bench/range tested for dynamic range and bit errors. The VidOwave is on it’s 3rd Generation, meets all industry standard features, and has improved antenna mount/pointing hardware.

 

HIGHLIGHTS:

• High Performance 1.25Gbps V-Band
• Allows for Unlicensed Deployment
• Low interference due to spectrum nature
• Extremely Low Latency of approx 2 nS
• Proven mission-critical performance
• 100% bench/range tested
• Improved antenna hardware
• Industry standard features included
• On 3rd generation, thousands deployed

 

Operating Range
Minimum to Maximum Distance 300 m to 1,142 m
Millimeter Wave Performance
Frequency 57.0 to 64.0 GHz
RF Injection Power into Antenna 10mW (+10dBm)
Antenna Type Integral 13-in. parabolic
Antenna Gain 41dBi Minimum
3-dB Beam Width 0.9 degree
Interfaces
Payload Interface Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX, 850 nm, FC connector
Management 100Base-FX, MMF, 1310 nm, FC connector
Installation 10Base-T, RJ-45 Modular (with adapter cable)
DC Power MIL-C-5015-type connector for 14- to 18-AWG three-conductor power cable
Management
Installation Tools Laptop-based GUI software provided
Remote Monitoring via SNMP V1 or PC Based GUI
Regulatory Compliance
Spectrum Rules REC (09)01))
Electrical UL – UL60950, EN-60950-1, IEC 609050-1
EMC EN 55022, Emissions Class A, EN 301 489 Immunity
Laser Safety CDRH – Class 1 (21 CFR 1040 per Laser Notice No. 50)
Power
Input Voltage -48 VDC nominal (-40 to -57 VDC)
Power Consumption 70W Max.
Maximum Input Current 1.5 Amps
Environmental & Mechanical
Operating Temperature -30°C to 60°C (-22°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -30°C to 85°C (-22°F to 185°F)
Relative Humidity Up to 95%, non-condensing
Transceiver H x W x D 13.6 x 13.7 x 7.7 in. (34.5 x 34.8 x 19.6 cm)
Mount Lever Arm*** 11 in. (28 cm)
Transceiver Weight 12 lbs (5.5 kg)

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “VidOwave 60G Point to Point 57-64 GHz Wireless Ethernet for 1 KM”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *