Video Communication Systems

FCA-2500 VidOptic CATV Class EDFA Fiber Optic Amplifier

  • Brand: VidOvation
  • Product Code: FCA-2500
  • Availability: In Stock

Excellent Optical Fiber Amplifier and Video Transmission Equipment

FEATURES

  • 19” 1U standard housing with VFD display
  • High quality low noise 980nm/1480nm pump lasers
  • High quantum efficiency Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier
  • Built-in microprocessor real time control lasers and the amplifier
  • VFD on the front panel displays accurate working parameters
  • RS232/RS485 or RJ45 interface available
  • RoHS Compatible

 

OVERVIEW

The FCA-2500 VidOptic CATV Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) is important 1550nm relay transmission equipment for TV signals, digital video, telephony and data long haul transmission. With well-qualified optical and electronic circuits design, the FCA-2500 keeps the excellent optical and electrical performance by using high quality devices. All materials applied in the FCA-2500 EDFA meet RoHS requirement.

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Optical Parameter

Wavelength: 1530 ~1565nm

Optical Input Power: -3.0 ~ +10dBm Saturated

Output Power: 14 ~ 23dBm Optical Return Loss: > 55dB 

Pump Laser Wavelength: 980nm or 1480nm Noise Figure:  ≤4.5dB (17dBm), ≤4.7dB (20dBm), ≤5.0dB (22dBm), ≤5.3dB (23dBm)

Power Supply

Power Supply: AC: 100V~240V (50/60 Hz) or -48V DC

Power Consumption: ≤25 W (less than 20dBm), ≤30 W (higher than 20dBm)

Environment

Working Temperature: 0~45ºC

Storage Temperature: -20~65ºC

Humidity: 95% non-condensing

Physical Parameters

Weight:  ≤10Kg

Dimensions (mm): 483 × 320 × 44

Customer Interface

RS232/RS485 network interface or RJ45 Ethernet interface SC/APC or FC/APC fiber connector

 

Ordering Information

FCA-2500‚Äč-AB-CD-EF

AB

The optical power in dBm from14dBm up to 23dBm

CD

FC_FC/APC, SC_SC/APC

EF

none _220V AC, 48_-48V DC power supply

 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Related Products

FCA-2530 VidOptic High Power 1550nm Fiber Optic Amplifier for FTTH/FTTP

FCA-2530 VidOptic High Power 1550nm Fiber Optic Amplifier for FTTH/FTTP

High Performance Optical Fiber Amplifier for Home and Business CATV FEATURES High adjustabl..

VidOvation Corporation - 23 Spectrum Pointe Drive, Suite 206, Lake Forest, CA 92630 USA

Copyright 2017. All Rights Reserved Terms & Condition

Live HD Video Transmission
<