Video Communication Systems
  • FVT/FVR-1000-SDI 1.5 Gbps HD-SDI Fiber Optic Link, Multirate, 5 - 1485 Mb/s, DVB/ASI, SMPTE 292M 259M 310M.

FVT/FVR-1000-SDI 1.5 Gbps HD-SDI Fiber Optic Link, Multirate, 5 - 1485 Mb/s, DVB/ASI, SMPTE 292M 259M 310M.

  • Brand: VidOvation
  • Product Code: FVT/FVR-1000-SDI
  • Availability: In Stock

High Performance L-Band Fiber Optic Transmission Systems

FEATURES

  • 950-2150 Mhz
  • Up to 50Km range
  • 9 dB RF gain from TX to RX
  • 20 dB Noise Figure
  • LNB power up to 400mA
  • Long Line Compensation (LLC) feature for LNB power
  • Color OLED Display w/ button joystick for navigation
  • Monitor laser status, LNB Power,
  • Polarization, RF Gain
  • Singlemode APC
  • ST, SC, LC, FC
  • Small, rugged, portable
  • Stand alone or rack

OVERVIEW

The FLT/FLR-2150  L-Band fiber optic link is ideal for connecting antennas with control rooms, network operation centers or broadcast head ends and is far more than just an alternative to coaxial cabling in teleport earth stations.

The Satlink system has been designed to provide very low carrier-to-noise ratio and extremely linear performance. This equates to a cost effective technically superior installation for the satellite signal user. Only FLT/FLR-2150 links have ultra wide dynamic range so that auto gain control is not required to cope with changing signal intensity caused by meteorological conditions.

A range of options to accommodate a variety of installations is offered, such as 75 Ohm or 50 Ohm impedance with either BNC or F connectors and we utilize high performance DFB lasers. For installations where the number of cross site fiber connections is limited, the complete ITU range of CWDM transmitter wavelengths is offered allowing up to eight channels to be carried on one fiber. Optical connector options include ST, LC, FC, or LC APC. Angle-polished connectors are strongly recommended.

The FLT/FLR-2150 can be conveniently rack mounted three across in one RU with our RMT Rack Mount Kits. Power can come from either a 12V brick adapter or any source in a range from 9 to 24V DC.

But what really makes these new modules different is the 1” (diagonal) color OLED display that isn’t just for looks. The display is enabled by a proximity sensor on the faceplate so there is no distraction from a display that is always on. Menu navigation is via an easy- to-use button joystick. The OLED will display system information such as LNB Power on/ off, inform you of laser status, RF gain/loss, link and other essential parameters.

LNB polarity is easily set at the TX unit.

The FLT/FLR-2150 represents a new way to think about how you move your L-Band RF signals. No longer must you have expensive frames and power supplies . No longer does it need to be difficult. Simply plug in power, your coax and your fiber and trust MultiDyne to deliver your RF signals.

SPECIFICATIONS

RF    
Freq. range 950-2150MHz  
Flatness +/- 1.25 dB  
IMD -62 dBc  
CNR 56 dB  
Gain Stability 0.25 dB  
RF link gain 9 dB +/- 3 dB  
Noise figure 20 dB  
Return loss >15 dB Max inout power +15 dBm
Connectors 75Ω F or 50Ω BNC LNB volts(LCC off) 13V Vert. / 18V Horiz. LNB Volts(LCC on) 14V Vert. / 19V Horiz. Universal LNB(lo)   22 KHz
     
Optical    
Wavelengths 1310 or 1471-1611 Optical Connector APC ST, SC or LC Optical Source        DFB    
Optical Detector PIN Diode TX Output +4 dBm
RX Sensitivity          -16 dBm    
Link Margin 15 to 20 dB (up to 40km) Fiber Type Singlemode
     
Environmental/ Electrical  
Power: 9-24 VDC  
Consumption <5 Watts  
Temperature: 0 to +50C Storage temp.    -20C to +7-C
Humidity 0-95% RH non-condensing Dimensions 5.5 x 1.5 x 7 inches
Weight 24 oz.  
Display 1 inch color OLED w/ proximity
sensor indicates Power, Laser Status, LNB Power, LLC, Alarms, optical power
Cursor Ctrl Button joystick

 

ORDERING INFORMATION

Module

Angle-polioshed connectors are NECESSARY (SC/APC, FC/APC)                  Power Supply Included

SL-2150-TX-SC/APC

L-Band RF (950 - 2150 Mhz) fiber optic transmitter, with high performance DFB laser, low carrier-to-noise ratio, Specify 75 Ohm or 50 Ohm impedance with either BNC or F connector, 1310nm, Singlemode, 1 fiber

SL-2150-RX-SC/APC

L-Band RF (950 - 2150 Mhz) fiber optic receiver, with high performance DFB laser, low carrier

to-noise ratio, Specify 75 Ohm or 50 Ohm impedance with either BNC or F connector, 1310nm, single-mode, 1 fiber

 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Related Products

FVT/FVR-1000-3G 3 Gbps Multirate Serial Digital Video Fiber Optic Transmitter, 5 - 2970 Mb/s

FVT/FVR-1000-3G 3 Gbps Multirate Serial Digital Video Fiber Optic Transmitter, 5 - 2970 Mb/s

Economical Solution for Fiber Optic Transport up to 3 Gbps HDTV signals FEATURES An econo..

VidOvation Corporation - 23 Spectrum Pointe Drive, Suite 206, Lake Forest, CA 92630 USA

Copyright 2017. All Rights Reserved Terms & Condition

Live HD Video Transmission
<