Video Communication Systems

VidOwave 70G Point to Point 71-76 GHz Wireless Ethernet for 2-5 KM

  • Brand: VidOvation
  • Product Code: VidOwave GigaBit-70-5KM
  • Availability: In Stock

Highly Reliable VidOwave 70G Wireless Ethernet Network

Multi Mode or Single Mode 12” or 24” Parabolic Antennas Ethernet Links for 2 - 5 KM (Up to 10 KM under ideal conditions)

VIDOWAVE 70G SUMMARY:

The VidOwave 70G is remarkable for point to point wireless
ethernet communications. Operating on the E-Band the
VidOwave 70G enables throughput at 1.25 Gbps for 2 to 5
KM. If conditons are ideal, range can potentially reach 10
KM with an added feature. Single or Multi Mode Fiber Optic
Interfaces are available.

The VidOwave 70G comes with 12 inch or 24 inch parabolic
antennas, depending on the range you need for your application.
This 71-76 GHz spectrum is ligthly-licensed which
allows for a lower recurring cost.

The VidOwave family of wireless ethernet links has a
proven record of performace on mission-critical events in
Iraq and Afghanistan. The Latency of the VidOwave is next
to zero at 2 nS. The VidOwave is been 100% bench/range
tested for dynamic range and bit errors. The VidOwave is on
it’s 3rd Generation, meets all industry standard features,
and has improved antenna mount/pointing hardware.

HIGHLIGHTS:

• High Performance 1.25Gbps E-Band
• Allows for Lightly-licensed Deployment
• Multiple antenna & polarization options
• Extremely Low Latency of approx 2 nS
• Proven mission-critical performance
• 100% bench/range tested
• Improved antenna hardware
• Industry standard features included
• On 3rd generation, thousands deployed

 

SPECIFICATIONS:

Operating Range  
Minimum to Maximum Distance 300 m to 5,200 m
Millimeter Wave Performance  
Frequency 71.0 to 76.0 GHz
RF Injection Power into Antenna -1 version +17 to +20 dBm
-2 version +20 to +23 dBm
Receive Sensitivity 10-12 BER -64 dBm
Latency Back to Back 4 nano seconds
Antenna Type 12-in. parabolic, Slip Fit Clip On
Antenna Gain 44dBi
3-dB Beam Width 0.8 degree
Interfaces  
Payload Interface Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX, 850 nm, FC connector
Management 100Base-FX, MMF, 1310 nm, FC connector
Installation 10Base-T, RJ-45 Modular (with adapter cable)
DC Power MIL-C-5015-type connector for 12- to 16-AWG three-conductor
power cable
Management  
Installation Tools Laptop-based GUI software provided
Remote Monitoring via SNMP V1 or PC Based GUI
Regulatory Compliance  
Electrical UL - UL60950, EN-60950-1, IEC 609050-1
EMC EN 55022, Emissions Class A, EN 301 489 Immunity
Laser Safety CDRH - Class 1 (21 CFR 1040 per Laser Notice No. 50)
Power  
Input Voltage -48 VDC nominal (-40 to -57 VDC)
Power Consumption 70W Max.
Maximum Input Current 1.5 Amps
Environmental & Mechanical  
Operating Temperature -30°C to 60°C (-22°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -30°C to 85°C (-22°F to 185°F)
Relative Humidity Up to 95%, non-condensing
Transceiver H x W x D 13 x 13 x 14.7 in. (33 x 33 x 37.3 cm)
Transceiver Weight 18 lbs (8 kg) including antenna and mount

 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Related Products

..

VidObase 3.65GHz Wireless Base Station for Private Video Networks

VidObase 3.65GHz Wireless Base Station for Private Video Networks

Interoperable Performance VidObase and VidOmobile Wireless Solutions High Performance Wireless C..

VidOvation Corporation - 23 Spectrum Pointe Drive, Suite 206, Lake Forest, CA 92630 USA

Copyright 2017. All Rights Reserved Terms & Condition

Live HD Video Transmission
<