FVT/FVR-2100-A-D-USB-DVI Single Link, Dual Link or RGB-HV, & 2-CH Audio, Data and USB over 1 Fiber

$0.00

SKU: FVT/FVR-2100-A-D-USB-DVI Categories: , ,

Description

Uncompressed Video Over Fiber Optic USB and Serial Data Transport

 

Features:

  • Fully uncompressed up to 2560 x 1600
  • Supports DVI-I – DVI-DL, RGB-HV, DVI-D
  • Also supports SMPTE 292M 1.5G HD and SMPTE 424M 3G HD
  • Eq’s and re-clocks
  • Loop-thru DVI input
  • Dual DVI output
  • 3-Port USB 2.0 hub
  • 2 analog audio
  • 1 Data (RS232/422/485)
  • Non-reduced blanking for CRT & LCD support
  • EDID support
  • 1,2 or 3 fiber
  • ST or LC – Multimode or Singlemode
  • Throw-down or rack

 

Complete Video Transport Solution for Remote Access of Computer

 

Applications:

  • Commodity and stock exchanges
  • Medical and MRI displays
  • Advertising and signs
  • Sporting and concert video displays
  • Digital cinema
  • Radar displays
  • Air traffic Control
  • Military info displays

 

Overview:

VidOptic’s FVT/FVR-2100-A-D-USB-DVI is designed to transport computer graphics while extending computer control via USB and serial data transport. With the addition of audio transport, the FVT/FVR-2100-A-D-USB-DVI becomes a complete solution for remote access to all the functionality of a computer desktop. With USB 2.0 transport included, the FVT/FVR-2100-A-D-USB-DVI goes far beyond a standard remote desktop allowing other peripherals such as printers, scanners or even web cams. This all over just ONE FIBER*.

The video transport section supports high–quality RGB–HV, DVI–D and DVI-DL through a DVI–I interface and is designed to increase the transmission distance limitations of high resolution RGB and DVI video and computer graphics.

The KVM-6000 Single Link system will trans- port virtually any VESA-compliant DVI or RGB signal from 640×480 VGA up to and including 1920×1200 @ 60 Hz Reduced Blanking WUXGA.  The dual link version will suport WQXGA (2560 × 1600) @ 60 Hz.

It will also transport HDTV formats from 480P up to and including 1080P with full clarity over one fiber and one wavelength (1310nm). Not to mention the transport of non-RGB video formats such as YUV, YCrCb or YPrPb.

The FVT/FVR-2100-A-D-USB-DVI provides a GUI interface that extends control and set up features through a host PC using the USB port located on the front panel.

VidOptic’s FVT/FVR-2100-A-D-USB-DVI supports USB 2.0 as well as the transport of two audio channels and uni- directional (with the option of bidirectional) RS232, RS422 or RS485 type data. No additional fibers are required for the audio or data options, although two fibers are required for bi-directional data and remote EDID options. It also carries a SMPTE 348 option, whereby the data stream between the transmitter and receiver is a 2.97GBPS SMTE 348M SDTI- compliant stream.

One of the most powerful features of the FVT/FVR-2100-A-D-USB-DVI is it’s ability to be easily routed via our EOS-4000 Series of optical patch bays. Whether single or dual-fiber versions, the EOS-4000 enables convenient patching of ALL of the supported signals. And since each signal is repeated by the EOS-4000, you get a fresh optical budget and increased operating distance at the patch.

Specifications:

Video
DVI connector 1 w/ loop out, Dual outs on RX
Scan Rates As per VESA standards
Standards DVI and RGB including VGA, SVGA, XGA, WXGA, HDMI (480I,480P,720P,1080I or 1080p) not HDCP encrypted, 25-165 MHz, **HDMI via adapter cable**
Resolutions up to 2560×1600 Dual-link or 1920×1200 single-link
USB
Standard Up to USB 2.0
Connectors  1 mini and 2 standard Integrated HUB
Analog Audio
Connectors (unbal)  3.5mm strereo
Connectors (bal) 9-pin DIN
S/N >90db
Frequency Response  < +/-0.1db (20Hz – 20kHz)
Distortion 0.05%
Max Input level <+4db (bal), <+16db (unbal)
Max Output level Unity gain
Impedance In (bal) 600 Ohm
Impedance In (unbal) >10k Ohms
Impedance Out (bal) 600 Ohms
Impedance Out (unbal) <100 Ohms
Serial Data
232,422,485 DC-3Mbps
232 In V +/- 25V max, 2V min
232 Out V +/- 5V @ 3Kohm
422,485 In V -7V to 12V, 0.2V diff min
Electro-Optical
Operating Wavelengths 850 and 1271-1591nm
TX Laser output power -2 – 0dBm, Class 1
Receiver Sensitivity up to -18 dBm
Fiber Compatibility single or multimode
Optical Connector ST, LC, SC
Distance limit 10 km w/singlemode
232,422,485 DC-3Mbps
232 In V +/- 25V max, 2V min
232 Out V +/- 5V @ 3Kohm, 1.6V
422,485 In V -7V to 12V, 0.2V diff min
GPIO’s Normally Open, Form 1
SPST
Electro-Optical
Operating Wavelengths 1271-1591nm
TX Laser output power -2 – 0dBm, Class 1
Receiver Sensitivity -18 dBm
Fiber Compatibility singlemode
Optical Connector ST, SC, OpticalCon DUO or Fibreco EXB Mini, 311M
Distance limit 10 km w/singlemode
Mechanical, Environmental
Dimensions (LxWxH) 6.75” x 5.5” x 1.75”
Weight 2 lbs.
Config port Mini-USB
Temperature Range -0°to +70°C
Humidity Range 0 to 95% RH Noncondensing
Power Input 2.5mm jack Center pin +
Power rating, nominal 50w max@14 VDC
Power Requirement 15w @9-24VDC

 

Ordering Information:

MULTIMODE

Connector type = ST, SC or LC

KVM-6000-FTX-22-ST

DVI Single Link & RGB-HV TX, WUXGA, 1920 x 1200, w/ USB 2.0 hub for keyboard, mouse & other USB peripheral, 2 Fibers, Multimode

KVM-6000-FRX-22-ST

DVI Single Link & RGB-HV RX, WUXGA, 1920 x 1200, w/ USB 2.0 hub for keyboard, mouse & other USB peripheral, 2 Fibers, Multimode

KVM-6000-FTX-222-ST

DVI Single Link & RGB-HV TX, WUXGA, 1920 x 1200, w/ USB 2.0 hub for keyboard, mouse & other USB peripheral, 3 Fibers, Multimode

KVM-6000-FRX-222-ST

DVI Single Link & RGB-HV RX, WUXGA, 1920 x 1200, w/ USB 2.0 hub for keyboard, mouse & other USB peripheral, 3 Fibers, Multimode

SINGLEMODE

Connector type = ST, SC or LC

KVM-6000-FTX-50-ST

DVI Single Link & RGB-HV TX, WUXGA, 1920 x 1200, w/ USB 2.0 hub for keyboard, mouse & other USB peripheral, 1 Fiber, Singlemode

KVM-6000-FRX-50-ST

DVI Single Link & RGB-HV RX, WUXGA, 1920 x 1200, w/ USB 2.0 hub for keyboard, mouse & other USB peripheral, 1 Fiber, Singlemode

KVM-6000-FTX-55-ST

DVI Single Link & RGB-HV TX, WUXGA, 1920 x 1200, w/ USB 2.0 hub for keyboard, mouse & other USB peripheral, 2 Fibers, Singlemode

KVM-6000-FRX-55-ST

DVI Single Link & RGB-HV RX, WUXGA, 1920 x 1200, w/ USB 2.0 hub for keyboard, mouse & other USB peripheral, 2 Fibers, Singlemode

KVM-6000-FTX-555-ST

DVI Single Link & RGB-HV TX, WUXGA, 1920 x 1200, w/ USB 2.0 hub for keyboard, mouse & other USB peripheral, 3 Fibers, Singlemode

KVM-6000-FRX-555-ST

DVI Single Link & RGB-HV RX, WUXGA, 1920 x 1200, w/ USB 2.0 hub for keyboard, mouse & other USB peripheral, 3 Fibers, Singlemode

OPTIONAL

-SDI

Add SDI conversion/transport to ANY of the above

ACCESSORIES

KVM-6000-PS

Replacement Power Supply for KVM-6000 units

PS3-12VDC

Three Output DC Power Supply for up to three KVM-6000 modules

RMD

Double Rack-mount Kit (1 kit)

BP-D

Blank panel for RMD rack-mounting kit

DIN-BO

DIN connector breakout for data and balanced audio

DVI-HDMI

HDMI adapter cable

Additional information

SKU

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FVT/FVR-2100-A-D-USB-DVI Single Link, Dual Link or RGB-HV, & 2-CH Audio, Data and USB over 1 Fiber”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *